PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.0 Introduction

Lexis Information Systems Limited (trading as lexisclick.com) (“we” or “us”) take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as once you use our website and/or the services it provides (“Services”) you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You must not use our website or our Services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

Lexis Information Systems Limited (company number 5451946) is the data controller in relation to the Services and your personal data. Our registered address is Venator House, 9 St Stephen’s Court, 15-17 St Stephen’s Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH2 6LA. If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal data or any other data protection issues, please contact us with details of your query.

2.0 The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you contact us or register for our newsletter. The information Lexis Information Systems collects is clearly set out on the web page on which it is collected. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is necessary.

3.0 Why we collect information

Lexis Information Systems only collect information provided by our customers. The information is used to provide a quality service and data used for internal audit functions. Data is kept and managed in accordance with all current UK legislation.

4.0 Information disclosure

4.1 Lexis Information Systems will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties with your prior consent.

4.2 If you give your consent, Lexis Information Systems will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

4.3 In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

5.0 Data Protection

Lexis Information Systems Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of the registration are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

6.0 Security

Keeping your information secure is very important to Lexis Information Systems and therefore certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, while Lexis Information Systems strives to protect your personal information, Lexis Information Systems cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

7.0 Cookies

Like many websites, when you visit our website we issue a ‘cookie’ or unique code that allows us to identify your computer. We use the cookie to record where applicable, the website that referred you to our site and to note the different areas of our website recently accessed through your computer – it is only used in relation to our website and not in relation to any other websites you may visit. We may use the information collected in this way to tell you about services or products which might be of interest to you when you make further visits to this website.

If you do not accept incoming cookies then the performance of our website on your system may not be to full standard.

8.0 Accessing and updating your personal information

On request Lexis Information Systems will supply you with a copy of any personal information we have about you. You may then correct and return this information to us. If you would like to receive your information please contact us.

9.0 Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Can we help you?